1000Base SFP Fiber Modules – 40 km

Signamax Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules come in an array of options supporting Gigabit Ethernet transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 40 kilometers. They adhere to the IEEE 802.3z standards for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity, and are cost-effective methods of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port. Both standard temperature range (0° C to 70° C) and hardened temperature range (-40° C to 85° C) versions are available.