10 GbE XFP Fiber Module – 40 km

DISCONTINUED – 065-82LR10G40KM
For Replacement options see End-of-Life Notifications

The Signamax 065-82SR10G40KM is a XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) singlemode fiber module that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet over singlemode fiber cable at distances up to 40 kilometers. It adheres to the IEEE 802.3ae standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet over singlemode fiber at 1550 nm, and is a costeffective method of providing changeable 10 Gigabit Ethernet singlemode interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard XFP port.