24-Port 10/100BaseT/TX Stackable Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Ports

065-7726SPOE RoHS

 

Overview

OVERVIEW

 

Signamax Connectivity Systems' new stackable Gigabit Ethernet Power over Ethernet (PoE) Access Switches provide the capability to remotely power wireless access points, VoIP telephones, Powered Device (PD) media converters, and other devices that meet the IEEE 802.1af PoE standard. These switches provide non-blocking performance for two 10/100/1000BaseT/TX Dual Media Gigabit Ethernet ports plus 24 10/100BaseT/TX PoE-equipped ports. The 065-7726SPOE and 065-7726SSPOE-FP switches share the same SNMP management package as their 065-7726S counterpart. Both ring and star Gigabit backbone network architectures are possible with full automatic failover AND PoE extension to every workstation. Enhanced Layer 3 look-ahead routing features and IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service / 802.1Q Tagged VLAN / IP Type of Service support make the Signamax 065-7726SPOE and 065-7726SPOE-FP switches the costeffective choices for creating an infrastructure capable of supporting Voice over IP telephony and wireless access.

 

Key Features

KEY FEATURES

  • PoE, To Save Power Infrastructure Costs
  • Isolated Group Feature for Secure Port Segregation
  • 2 Dual Media Ports for Flexible Fiber Connection
  • Port Mirroring for Enhanced Network Monitoring
  • 065-7726SPOE Model Supports 24 PoE Class 1 or 2 Devices; 065-7726SPOE-FP Model Supports 24 PoE Class 1, 2, 3 or Class 0 Devices
  • 802.3ad Port Trunking with Automatic Link Fail-Over for Bandwidth Aggregation
  • QoS Supports 4 Priority Queues
  • 802.1x Access Control Improves Network Security
  • 802.1D Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
  • Q-in-Q VLAN for Performance & Security
  • Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control

 

Specifications

SPECIFICATIONS

  • APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
IEEE 802.1p Priority (Quality of Service [QoS])
IEEE 802.1D/802.1w/802.1s Spanning Tree & Rapid Spanning Tree Protocols
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN with "Q-in-Q" support
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.1x Access Control

  • PORTS

24 - RJ-45 10/100BaseT/TX PoE-equipped ports
2 - Dual Media Gigabit Ethernet ports (2- RJ-45 10/100/1000BaseT/TX ports with corresponding Small Form-factor Pluggable [SFP] auto-detecting ports)
Broadcast/Multicast Storm Suppression enabled.

  • OPTIONAL SFP MODULES

065-79SXMG: 1000BaseSX SFP fiber optic module with LC multimode fiber connectors (850 nm).
Maximum distance: 220 meters with 62.5/125 micron fiber cabling or 550 meters with 50/125 micron fiber**.
065-79SXEDMG: 1000BaseSX SFP fiber optic module with LC multimode fiber connectors (1310 nm).
Maximum distance: 2 km with 62.5/125 micron fiber**.
065-79LXMG: 1000BaseLX SFP fiber optic module with LC singlemode fiber connectors (1310 nm).
Maximum distance: 10 km with 9/125 micron fiber***.
065-79LXMGED: 1000BaseLX SFP with fiber optic module with LC singlemode fiber connectors (1310 nm)
Maximum distance: 40 km with 9/125 micron fiber***.
065-79XDMG: 1000BaseSX SFP fiber optic module with LC multimode fiber connectors (1550 nm).
Maximum distance: 40 km with 9/125 micron fiber***.
065-79ZXMG: 1000BaseLX SFP fiber optic module with LC singlemode fiber connectors (1550 nm).
Maximum distance: 80 km with 9/125 micron fiber***.
065-79EZXMG: 1000BaseLX SFP with fiber optic module with LC singlemode fiber connectors (1550 nm)
Maximum distance: 110 km with 9/125 micron fiber***.

** Maximum distances attainable on multimode Gigabit Ethernet fiber circuits are primarily dependent upon multimode distor-tion, also known as modal dispersion. Larger aperture fiber optic cable allows more modes to be generated at the launch point; these modes cause the pulse width to spread across a Gigabit Ethernet bit time interval to a point where accurate determination of data (i.e., ones and zeroes) is not possible. These are physical properties that are not specific to this product. These proper-ties also apply to competing products operating in the same frequency spectrum over multimode fiber cable having the same modal bandwidth.

*** Maximum distances attainable on singlemode fiber circuits are dependent upon a circuit's conditions; i.e., the number of splices and patch panels and the number of bends in the circuit path. For comparison with competing products, please use the Link Power Budget for meaningful comparisons.

  • LED STATUS INDICATORS

Per Switch: Power, CPU
Per Port: Link/Activity (separate for SFPs), 10/100 or 10/100/1000 speed for RJ-45 ports, PoE-PSE Active, PoE failure

  • PERFORMANCE

Latency: <4.5 µs (LIFO).
Throughput: 1.48810 million pps (64-byte packets)
Switch Fabric Speed: 12.0 Gbps (non-blocking, wire speed performance)
MAC Address Capacity: 8 K MAC addresses
Frame Buffer: 256 KB, on-chip
Control Memory: 128 KB
Jumbo Frame Support: up to 9 Kbytes frame size
Port Mirroring: Inbound and Outbound, assignable to any port

  • NETWORK SECURITY

IEEE 802.1x access control with RADIUS authentication
Management Access Policy Control (ACL)

  • INTERNETWORKING PROTOCOLS SUPPORTED

LACP (Link Aggregate Control Protocol):
IEEE 802.1ad Port Trunking with 2 Fast Ethernet +1 Gigabit Ethernet trunking groups; up to 4 ports for each group

GVRP/GARP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol / Generic Attribute Registration Protocol):
IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP

Multicasting:
Supports IGMP snooping including active and passive mode
IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP

STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree Protocol / Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol):
IEEE 802.1d/1w/1s STP

  • MANAGEMENT

Access Methods: Console port access via RS-232C DB-9 local console serial port, Telnet remote access, SNMP agent, and Web browser.
Software Upgrade Capability: Via Kermit/TFTP

VSM (Virtual Stacking Management)
Up to 16 switches can be managed via a single IP address.
Can be a mix of Signamax 065-7840, 065-7841, 065-7726S, 065-7726SPOE, 065-7726SPOE-FP, and/or 065-7820POE switches within the 16 switch Virtual Stack.
Virtual stacking via switch uplink channels; no extra proprietary stacking hardware required
Distributed stacking; no physical central wiring closet is needed

SNMP v1, v2c Network Management
RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)
Interface MIB
Address Translation MIB
IP MIB
ICMP MIB
TCP MIB
UDP MIB
SNMP MIB

RFC 1757 RMON MIB
Statistics Group 1
History Group 2
Alarm Group 3
Event Group 9

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
Enterprise MIB

  • VLAN CAPABILITIES

Port-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN; up to 4,096 active VLANs possible
Q-in-Q VLAN supported, to efficiently enable Subscriber Aggregation
Supports SVL/IVL configuration
Supports egress/ingress packet filtering in tag-based VLAN
Supports flooding unknown VLAN frame setting, enabling flooding packets with a VLAN tag associated with an invalid or inactive VLAN

  • QoS CAPABILITIES

Supports Layer 4 TCP/UDP port and ToS classification
Supports port based, 802.1p, TOS and DiffServ (IPv4/IPv6) based QoS packet classification
Supports 802.1p QoS with four level priority queue
Supports priority in a Q-in-Q tag for Bandwidth Control
Supports two scheduling types, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) and Strict Priority
Supports bandwidth rating per port
Ingress and egress rate limits: 1000 Mbps in 1 Mbps increments

  • POWER OVER ETHERNET (PoE) CAPABILITIES

24 IEEE 802.3af PoE Power Source Equipment (PSE) ports
PoE supported as endpoint with 48 Volt DC power through RJ-45 pins 1, 2, 3, and 6; PoE-PSE activity LED indicator.

Model 065-7726SPOE: 185 watts of total PoE power (up to 15.4 watts delivered to each of 12 ports, or up to 7.7 watts delivered to each of 24 ports); 210 watts total power available for PoE and switch operation.

Model 065-7726SPOE-FP: 380 watts of total PoE power (up to 15.4 watts delivered to each of 24 ports); 500 watts total power available for PoE and switch operation.
Auto-detects powered devices and consumption levels.
Supports per port power consumption monitoring.

Supports intelligent PoE features:
• Powered Device (PD) on/off
• Power level
• Per port PoE State setting
• Provides circuit protection, to prevent power interference between ports.
• PD detection / status
• Power feeding priority
• Per port power priority setting

  • PORT MIRRORING CAPABILITIES

Supports 1:N RX port mirroring
Supports port sniffer function with 3 modes:
TX Monitor Mode
RX Monitor Mode
TX-RX pair Monitor Mode

  • BANDWIDTH CONTROL CAPABILITIES

Bandwidth Rate Limiting:
Ingress rate limit:
Ports 1-24: 64 Kbps up to 100 Mbps
Ports 25 & 26: 64 Kbps up to 1000 Mbps
Egress rate limit:
Ports 1-24: 64 Kbps up to 100 Mbps
Ports 25 & 26: 64 Kbps up to 1000 Mbps

Broadcast Storm Suppression:
Multicast/Broadcast/Unknown-Unicast Storm suppression.

Isolated Group:
Allows certain ports to be designated as protected for port segregation.

Restricted Group:
Selects the direction of transmitting packets for a specific port.

  • PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Model 065-7726SPOE:
Dimensions: 17.4"W x 8.23"D x 1.73"H (442mm x 209mm x 44 mm)
Standard 19-in rack mounting (hardware included)
Weight: 7.5 lbs (3.3 kg)

Model 065-7726SPOE-FP:
Dimensions: 17.4"W x 14.4"D x 1.73"H (442mm x 366mm x 44 mm)
Standard 19-in rack mounting (hardware included)
Weight: 12.03 lbs (5.47 kg)

  • ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Model 065-7726SPOE:
Maximum Total Power Consumption: 210 Watts
Maximum PoE-Available Wattage: 185 Watts
AC Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz internal universal power supply

Model 065-7726SPOE-FP:
Maximum Total Power Consumption: 500 Watts
Maximum PoE-Available Wattage: 380 Watts
AC Input: 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60 Hz internal universal power supply

  • OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40° C)
Relative Humidity: 5 to 90%, non-condensing

  • SAFETY

FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

  • WARRANTY

Five years, including power supply

• Optional SFP Gigabit Ethernet Modules Sold Separately

 

Downloads

DOWNLOADS

 

Download Datasheet (PDF 1.07 Mb) Revised 02.04.2010

 

Download User's Guide (PDF 13.9 Mb) Revised 02.10.2010

 

Ordering Information

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-7726SPOE

24-Port 10/100 Managed PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

065-7726SPOE-FP

24-Port 10/100 Managed Full-Power PoE Switch + 2 SFP/RJ-45 Dual Media Ports

 

 

065-79SXMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module - MM/LC, 220m Span on 62.5µm Fiber / 550m Span on 50µm Fiber

065-79SXEDMG

1000BaseSX SFP Module 1310 nm - MM/LC, 2 km

065-79LXMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module 1310 nm - SM/LC, 10 km

065-79LXEDMG

1000BaseLX SFP Module 1310 nm - SM/LC, 40 km

065-79XDMG

1000BaseXD SFP Module 1550 nm - SM/LC,40 km

065-79ZXMG

1000BaseZX SFP Module 1550 nm - SM/LC, 80 km

065-79EZXMG

1000BaseEZX SFP Module 1550 nm - SM/LC, 110 km